Essex Witch Trials

Listed below are over 760 Essex Women and Men accused of being, or consorting with WITCHES. Many were found not guilty, but many others were hanged or more often died in prison.
I have tried to use the spellings from the original documents. You will see that some people were accused more than once, but the name is sometimes spelt differently
June 2009

Blessed Be

1587 Joan Abbott of Mount Bures
1599 Parnella Abbott of Greenstead
1600 Petronella Abbott of Greenstead
1589 Joan Adcock of Dagenham
1590 Alice Adcock of Dagenham
1602 Katherine Ager of Stebbing
1643 Thomas Ailett of Stisted
1593 Alice Alberte of Felsted
1574 Joan Allen of Leigh
1643 John Alston of Stisted
1645 John Alston of Stisted
1601 Helen Alyer of Black Notley
1587 Robert Armon of Witham
1612 Alice Arthur of Chelmsford
1601 John Arwaker of Great Waltham
1585 William Asplin of Great Bardfield
1567 Alice Atrum of Coggeshall
1627 Barbara Augur of Upminster
1576 Elizabeth Aylett of Brentwood
1579 Alice Aylett of Braintree
1583 Alice Aylett of Braintree
1586 Alice Aylett of Braintree
1589 Alice Aylett of Braintree
1590 Alice Aylett of Braintree
1600 Alice Aylett of Braintree
1634 Elinor Aylet of High Laver
1643 Robert Aylett of Stisted
1653 Mary Aylett of Bocking

1601 Alice Babbe of Harwich
1590 John Badlye of Coggeshall
1576 Joan Baker of Brentwood
1650 Elizabeth Balden of Knebsworth
1577 Richard Bale
1570 Alice Bambricke of Little Baddow
1589 Margery Banby of Kelvedon
1603 John Banckes of Newport
1605 Richard Banckes of Earls Colne
1588 Henry Barbor of Barking
1578 Thomas Barker of Hockley
1583 Richard Barker of Romford
1583 Joan Barker of Romford
1616 Susan Barker of Upminster
1609 Thomas Barneby of Harwich
1584 Margery Barnes of St. Osyth
1582 Rose Barton of Dedham
1586 Elizabeth Barwick
1599 Elizabeth Batcheler of Stifford
1590 Alice Bateman of East Hanningfield
1612 Alice Batty of Toppesfield
1614 Alice Batty of Toppesfield
1592 Joan Bell of Fobbing
1576 Margaret Belsted of Boreham
1576 Mary Belsted of Boreham
1594 Mary Belsted of Boreham
1645 'Mother Benfield of Lawford
1588 William Bennet of Finchingfield
1582 Elizabeth Bennett of St. Osyth
1602 Alice Bentley of Saffron Walden
1576 Agnes Berden of Elsenham
1588 Ellinor Bett of Great Waltham
1589 Ellen Bett of Great Waltham
1594 Agnes Bett of Saffron Walden
1666 Anne Betts of Stapleford Tawney
1645 Jane Bigs of Lawford
1583 Agnes Billinge of South Ockendon
1578 Miles Blomfield of Chelmsford
1584 Alice Bolton of St. Osyth
1659 William Bones of Finchingfield
1659 Abraham Bones of Finchingfield
1585 Anne Bonner of Burnham
1645 Joyce Boones of St. Osyth
1645 Sarah Borton of Ramsey
1636 Parnella Boutwood of Braintree
1592 Elizabeth Boxer of Aveley
1580 Elizabeth Boxworthe of Stock
1579 Brigitte Bradye of Doddinghurst
1653 Benjamyn Brand of Stebbing
1653 Joan Brand of Stebbing
1645 Helen Bretton of Kirby-le-Soken
1574 Anne Brewer of Dunton
1568 Thomas Bridge of Little Horkesley
1594 Mary Bright of Tendring
1645 Sarah Bright of Manningtree
1576 Agnes Bromley of Hatfield Peverel
1584 Elizabeth Brooke of Great Leighs
1645 Dorothy Brooke
1589 Agnes Browne of Cressing
1590 Thomas Browne of Coggeshall
1590 'Goodwife' Browne of Coggeshall
1605 Grace Browne of Hadleigh
1645 Jane Browne of Lawford
1598 Robert Browning of Aldham
1590 Thomas Browninge of Coggeshall
1582 Agnes Bryant of Great Burstead
1591 'One' Bryant of Weeley
1615 Margaret Buller of Dovercourt
1618 Anne Buller of Dovercourt
1619 Margaret Buller of Dovercourt
1651 Margaret Burgis of Colchester
1602 William Burles of Black Notley
1624 George Burre of Brentwood
1579 Joan Burton of Great Stambridge
1584 Joan Burton of Great Stambridge
1590 Joan Burton of Great Stambridge
1645 Sarah Burton of Harwich
1609 Alice Buske of Alphamstone
1587 Alice Bust of Alphamstone
1610 Lucy Buttler of Halstead
1581 Benneta Buxton of Stratford Langthorne
1578 Jane Buxtone of Stratford Langthorne
1619 Anne Byford
1584 Agnes Byllynge of South Ockendon

1638 Anne Cade of Great Holland
1645 Anne Cade of St. Osyth
1612 Thomas Campe of Nazeing
1591 John Carter of Weeley
1595 'One' Carter of Barking
1633 Jane Case of Magdalen Laver
1645 Anne Cate of Great Holland
1582 Cecilia Celles of Little Clacton
1582 Henry Celles of little Clacton
1666 Martha Chalke of Barking
1577 Robert Chambers of West Ham
1600 Rose Chapman of Belchamp Walter
1605 Elizabeth Chapman of Ugley
1621 'Widow' Chapman
1572 Alice Chaundeler of Maldon
1574 Alice Chaundeler of Maldon
1595 Margaret Childe of Great Horkesley
1577 Henry Chitham of Great Bardfield
1590 John Church of Fordham
1590 'Goodwife' Church of Fordham
1587 Rose Clarens of Great Sampford
1647 Anne Clark of Waltham Cross
1654 Anne Clark of Waltham Cross
1566 'One' Clarke of Witham
1594 Margaret Clarke of Tendring
1612 Mary Clarke of Nazeing
1645 Elizabeth Clarke of Manningtree
1645 Ellen Clarke of Manningtree
1645 'Mother' Clarke of Lawford
1647 Anne Clarke of Waltham Cross
1591 Margaret Coalle of Frating
1570 'One' Cobham of Romford
1567 Joan Cocke of Kelvedon
1584 Joan Cocke of Hatfield Peverel
1591 Juliana Cocke of Ashdon
1593 Juliana Cocke of Ashdon
1645 Susan Cocke of St. Osyth
1586 Richard Cole of Hempstead
1584 Joan Colshall
1584 Joan Colson of East Mersea
1591 Thomas Collyne of Maldon
1587 Rose Colyne of Great Sampford
1605 John Comines of Great Parndon
1605 'Goodwife' Comines of Great Parndon
1580 Mr. Constance
1589 Margaret Cony of Stisted
1589 Avice Cony of Stisted
1589 Joan Cony of Stisted
1645 Mary Cooke of Langham
1645 Anne Cooper of Great Clacton
1645 Joan Cooper of Great Clacton
1570 Agnes Coples of Romford
1645 Mary Coppin of Kirby-le-Soken
1664 Robert Copping of Woodham Ferrers
1591 'Widow' Coppres of Woodford
1589 Thomas Corde of Langdon Hills
1613 John Cornell of Borley
1587 Jane Cotsall of Upminster
1589 Anne Crabbe of Braintree
1590 Anne Crabbe of Colne Engaine
1606 Richard Cradock of Radwinter
1579 Robert Crake of Boxted
1591 Alice Crake of Finchingfield
1592 John Crave of Romford
1566 Emma Crosse of Manningtree
1599 Edmund Crosse of Goldhanger
1670 Joan Crumpe of South Weald
1624 John Crushe of Hawkwell
1583 William Curswell of Layer-de-la-Haye
1583 Joan Curswell of Layer-de-la-Haye
1632 Mary Cutford of Rainham

1584 Joan Dale of St. Osyth
1585 "Widow" Davye of Great Braxted
1588 "Widow" Dawson of Salcott
1589 Joan Dering of Theydon Garnon
1561 John Devon
1584 Joan Dickes
1592 Margery Dickes of Bradfield
1643 Joseph Dier of Stisted
1653 Helen Dishe of Takeley
1647 Helen Disse of Ridgewell
1574 Agnes Dix of Belchamp Walter
1645 Alice Dixon of Wivenhoe
1633 Jone Dowsit of Aythorpe Roding
1634 Joane Dowsett of Aythorpe Roding
1580 Joan Dowtie of Brightlingsea
1585 Alice Dragge of Finchingfield
1643 Joseph Drake of Stisted
1643 William Drake of Stisted
1592 Agnes Draper of Great Dunmow
1582 Henry Driver of Colchester
1585 Henry Driver of Colchester
1585 Alice Driver of Colchester
1592 Alice Driver of Colchester
1666 Martha Driver of Barking
1580 Joyce Duckerell of South Ockendon
1605 William Duffield of Great Waltham
1566 Agnes Duke of Hatfield Peverel
1584 Agnes Duke of Hatfield Peverel
1589 Agnes Duke of Hatfield Peverel
1589 Jenny Duke of Hatfield Peverel
1589 Richard Dunne of Holy Cross
1589 Agnes Dunne of Holy Cross

1643 Lady Eden of Stisted
1571 Elizabeth Egles of Fifield
1577 Doctor Elkes
1579 William Elkin of North Weald
1579 'Goodwife' Elkin of North Weald
1597 Augustin Elliott of Great Chishall
1601 Margaret Ellis of Sible Hedingham
1568 Robert Ellys of White Notley
1588 Margaret Ellys of Pattiswick
1601 Lucy Eltheridge of Thorpe-le-Soken
1593 Elizabeth Esterford of Sible Hedingham
1566 'Mother' Eve of Hatfield Peverel
1582 Elizabeth Ewstace of St. Osyth

1573 Benjamin Fairstead of Colchester
1609 Anne Feilde
1643 Sarah Fletcher of Stisted
1645 Rachel Flower of Lawford
1595 Thomas Forby of Asheldham
1645 'Mother' Forman of Lawford
1577 Thomas Foster
1586 Joan Foster of Broomfield
1590 Margaret Foster of Coggeshall
1592 Alice Foster of Barking
1595 Joan Foster of Broomfield
1645 Mary Foster of Lawford
1621 'Doctor' Francklin of Ratcliff
1572 Elizabeth Francis of Hatfield Peverel
1572 Agnes Francys of Hatfield Peverel
1566 Elizabeth Fraunces of Hatfield Peverel
1579 Elizabeth Fraunces of Hatfield Peverel
1566 Eve Fraunces of Hatfield Peverel
1602 'Goodwife' Frauncis of Hockley
1626 Joan Freeman of Harlow
1628 Anne Freeman
1602 Robert Frend of Great Warley
1566 Elizabeth Fullar of Rayleigh
1641 Thomas Fuller of Layer Marney
1605 Christine Fulton of Upminster
1597 Joan Fysher of Halstead
1584 Lucy Fyssher of Feering

1578 Margaret Ganne of Borley
1579 Margaret Gannd of Borley
1578 Margaret Ganzey of Elsenham
1566 Alice Gardiner of Boreham
1596 Joan Gardiner
1639 Robert Garnett
1594 Elizabeth Garrett of Gosfield
1594 Joan Garrett of Gosfield
1582 'Goodwife' George of Abberton
1587 Joan Gibson of Messing
1645 Elizabeth Gibson of Thorpe-le-Soken
1582 Agnes Glascock of St. Osyth
1574 Cecilia Glasenbery of Barking
1644 Elisabeth Gooding of Mistley
1645 Elizabeth Gooding of Manningtree
1645 Elizabeth Goodwyn of Manningtree
1645 'Mother' Goodwin of Lawford
1587 Mary Godfrey of Hatfield Peverel
1616 Joan Godfrie of Lambourne
1616 Sarah Godfrie of Lambourne
1587 John Gosse of Hatfield Peverel
1587 'Goodwife' Gosse of Hatfield Peverel
1584 Henry Gower of Quendon
1578 Ralph Grange of Chipping Ongar
1591 Ellen Graye of Dagenham
1581 Mary Greane of Earls Colne
1645 Mary Greene of Lawford
1645 Mary Greencliffe of Alresford
1620 Margaret Greene of Foulness
1582 Margaret Grevell of Thorpe-le-Soken
1645 Margery Grew of Walton-le-Soken
1593 Joan Grine
1601 Margaret Grove of Harwich
1590 John Gyles of Wivenhoe
1566 'One' Gyles of Springfield
1602 Agnes Gyll of Grays Thurrock
1675 Elizabeth Gynn of Great Dunmow

1606 Edwin Haddesley of Willingale Doe
1607 Edwin Haddesley of Willingale Doe
1560 Joan Haddon of Witham
1645 'Goodwife' Hagtree
1592 Agnes Hales of Stebbing
1593 Agnes Hales of Stebbing
1645 Rose Hallybread of St. Osyth
1600 James Hamon of East Tilbury
1589 Agnes Hamond of Hadleigh
1601 Elizabeth Hanby of Harwich
1601 Elizabeth Hankinson of Harwich
1589 Thomas Harding of Witham
1589 'Goodwife' Harding of Witham
1579 Elizabeth Hardinge of Barking
1580 Elizabeth Hardynge of Barking
1589 'Widow' Hare of Thorrington
1566 William Harris of Creeksea
1587 Lettice Harris of Witham
1588 Elizabeth Harris of Witham
1601 Anne Harris of Feering
1587 Margaret Harrison of Hawkwell
1594 Anne Harrison of Thorpe-le-Soken
1588 Katherine Harrys of Sible Hedingham
1605 Mary Harte of Harwich
1578 Margaret Harvey of Elsenham
1591 Thomas Harvey of East Mersea
1594 Anne Harvey of Manningtree
1607 Anne Harvye of Coggeshall
1611 Anne Harvy of Colne Engaine
1640 Elizabeth Harvy of Ramsey
1645 Elizabeth Harvy of Ramsey
1601 Ursula Harvey of Ramsey
1640 Sarah Hatyn of Ramsey
1642 Sarah Hatyn of Ramsey
1645 Sarah Hatyn of Ramsey
1588 George Haven of Coggeshall
1590 George Haven of Coggeshall
1593 Agnes Haven of Boreham
1653 Susan Haveringe of West Tilbury
1566 Mr. Hawes of Steeple
1594 Bridget Hayle of Thorpe-le-Soken
1594 Elizabeth Hayle of Thorpe-le-Soken
1588 Katherine Hayre of Thorrington
1582 Agnes Heard of Little Okely
1591 Agnes Heard of Wivenhoe
1645 Annis Heard of St. Osyth
1592 Anne Heard of Little Oakley
1588 'Widow' Heard of Thorrington
1589 Jenny Heare of Hatfield Peverel
1589 John Heare of Hatfield Peverel
1645 Elizabeth Heare of Great Clacton
1621 'Goodwife' Hedlin of west Ham
1594 Anne Hervey of Manningtree
1643 'One' Henry of Stisted
1621 Anne Hewghes of Great Leighs
1626 Dorothy Hills of Wethersfield
1651 William Hills of Berden
1589 Joan Hinckson of Rochford
1605 'Widow' Hingson of Rochford
1582 Margaret Hobigge of Colchester
1582 Sarah Hobigge of Colchester
1640 Marian Hockett of Ramsey
1645 Mary Hockett of Ramsey
1583 Margaret Hogden of Stebbing
1592 Margaret Hogden of Witham
1582 Margaret Holbeye of Colchester
1585 Margaret Holbeye of Colchester
1634 Jeffery Holmes of Aythorpe Roding
1634 Joane Holmes of Aythorpe Roding
1618 Mary Holt of Little Leighs
1638 Catherine Hooke of Stanford-le-Hope
1576 James Hopkinne of Hornchurch
1603 Anne Horne of Halstead
1561 Margaret Hosie of Shopland
1663 Sarah Houghton of Stambourne
1602 'Goodwife' Houlder of Beaumont
1645 'Goodwife' Hovey of Hadleigh
1578 Katherine Howe
1594 'Widow' Howe of Tolleshunt Knights
1600 'Widow' Howgrave of Abberton
1601 Elizabeth Hudson of Harwich
1584 Alice Hugrave of Abberton
1594 Alice Hugrave of Abberton
1584 Stephan Hugrave of Abberton
1594 Stephen Hugrave of Abberton
1573 'Mother' Humfrey of Colchester
1582 Alice Hunt of St. Osyth
1598 Christain Hunt of Tollesbury
1591 Edmund Hunt of Maldon
1599 Christian Hunt of Tollesbury
1660 Elizabeth Huntsman
1653 Mary Hurst of Nevendon
1602 Anne Hyble of Shalford
1574 Alice Hynckson of Thaxted
1652 Elizabeth Hynes of Thorpe-le-Soken

1644 Dorothy Ilford

1587 Elizabeth Jakson
1591 Alice Jenitas of Alresford
1576 Joan Johnson of Brentwood
1580 Nicholas Johnson of Woodham Mortimer
1589 Margaret Johnson of Asheldham
1645 Mary Johnson of Wivenhoe
1645 Frances Jones of Lawford
1645 Rebecca Jones of St. Osyth
1596 'Goodwife' Jones of Barking
1611 Anne Jonn of North Ockendon
1611 Richard Jonn of North Ockendon
1630 Dionisia Josselyn of Great Canfield
1584 'Goodwife' Joyce of Stanford Rivers
1586 Anne Joyce of Stanford Rivers

1582 Ursula Kemp of St. Osyth
1591 Sara Kempe of Stondon
1626 Katherine Kinge of Shalford
1575 Margery Kirkham of Little Saling
1575 John Kirkham of Little Saling
1566 Joan Knowlar of West Tilbury
1584 Thomas Kynge of South Hanningfield

1670 Sarah Ladbrooke of Bradfield
1616 Margaret Lambe of South Ockendon
1639 Anne Lamperill
1645 Margaret Landish of St. Osyth
1633 Jane Lasco of Magdalen Laver
1600 'Goodwife' Lavander of Doddinghurst
1647 Jane Lavender of Navestock
1647 Francis Lavender of Navestock
1610 Katherine Lawrett of Wakes Colne
1588 Agnes Lawsell of Sible Hedingham
1585 Agnes Lea of Great Tey
1645 Anne Leach of Mistley
1647 Nicholas Leech of Manningtree
1670 Margaret Leech of Bradfield
1578 William Leonard of Hornchurch
1578 Brigit Leonard of Hornchurch
1590 'Goodwife' Leonard of Coggeshall
1566 'Mother' Lewin of Bulphan
1575 Joan Litelberie of Bradwell
1577 Joan Litelberie of Bradwell
1651 John Lock of Colchester
1653 John Lock of Great Bentley
1566 Rev. Lone of Creeksea
1579 Thomas Longe of Lambourne
1579 Elizabeth Lorde of Hatfield Peverel
1580 Thomas Lovekin
1564 Elizabeth Lowys of Great Waltham
1596 Joan Luckyn
1596 Mary Luckyn
1643 Martin Lumelyes of Stisted
1584 Elizabeth Lumney of St. Osyth
1610 'One' Lunne of Mucking
1584 Margaret Lyttelberie of Bradwell-on-sea

1583 Joan Maidston
1590 'Goodwife' Makins of Canewdon
1585 Cicily Makyn of Canewdon
1621 Katherine Malpass of West Ham
1570 'Mother' Malter of Theydon Mount
1582 Alice Manfield of Thorpe-le-Soken
1597 John Manning of Tolleshunt Knights
1597 'Goodwife' Manning of Tolleshunt Knights
1584 Edmund Mansell of Feering
1592 Amos Manship of Colne Engaine
1577 Robert Mantell
1580 Robert Mantell
1595 Alice Marshall of Stisted
1585 Edward Mason of Great Bardfield
1587 Edward Mason of Great Bardfield
1588 Edward Mason of Bardfield
1592 Audrea Mathewe of Great Dunmow
1594 Audrea Mathewe of Great Dunmow
1633 'Goody' Mathewe of High Roding
1634 'One' Mathewe of Harlow
1591 Elizabeth Maun of West Mersea
1602 Thomas Maund of Great Dunmow
1608 William Mawr of East Hanningfield
1608 Suzanne Mawr of East Hanningfield
1591 'Widow' May of Woodford
1645 Bridget Mayers of Great Holland
1643 William Maxies of Stisted
1579 Joan Michell of Saffron Walden
1566 "Widow" Middleton of Boreham
1572 'Mother' Miller of Haveringe
1645 'Mother' Miller of Lawford
1592 John Monday of Loughton
1640 Margaret Moone of Thorpe-le-Soken
1643 Margaret Moone of Thorpe-le-Soken
1645 Margaret Moone of Thorpe-le-Soken
1645 Judith Moone of Thorpe-le-Soken
1587 Alan Moore of Lexdon
1587 Alan Moore of Great Bardfield
1595 Anne Moore of Rayleigh
1595 Rose More of Coggeshall
1579 Elizabeth Moresby of Great Chesterford
1584 Elizabeth Morrisbee of Great Chesterford
1580 Jane Moresby of Great Chesterford
1584 Jane Morrisbee of Great Chesterford
1598 Thomas Morice of Beauchamp Roothing
1621 Anne Mortlake of Birdbrook
1590 Joan Mose of Loughton
1590 Agnes Mose of Loughton
1589 Elizabeth Mott of Sible Hedingham
1592 William Moushowe of Romford
1609 Edmund Munt of Great Bentley
1588 Margaret Murdett of Great Braxted
1602 Margery Murfield of Hockley
1580 Agnes Mylles of Dedham
1581 Alice Mylles of Brightlingsea
1582 Alice Mylles of Brightlingsea
1593 Margaret Mynnet of Woodham Ferrers

1646 Debora Nailer of Elsenham
1626 Dennis Nash of Springfield
1650 Deborah Naylor of Elsenham
1566 'One' Nethersall of Maldon
1582 Alice Newman of St. Osyth
1586 Alice Newman
1582 Elizabeth Newman of Wormingford
1586 Alice Newman
1589 Margaret Newman of Great Bentley
1567 'Goodwife' Noble of Kelvedon
1579 Alice Nokes of Lamborne
1578 Joan Norfolk of Borley
1579 Joan Norfolk of Borley

1591 George Oder of Malden
1567 Joan Osborne of Hatfield Peverel
1587 Joan Osborne of Hatfield Peverel

1593 Elizabeth Packman of Great Clacton
1586 Joan Page of Great Chesterford
1588 Joan Pakeman of Great Oakley
1613 Robert Parker of Toppesfield
1621 Elizabeth Parnsbye of Rickling
1590 Francisca Pashall of South Hanningfield
1576 Margery Pavett of High Roothing
1634 Richard Pavitt of Leaden Roding
1634 'Goodwife' Pavitt of Leaden Roding
1612 Giles Payson of Nazeing
1608 Henry Pechie of East Hanningfield
1608 'Goodwife' Pechie of East Hanningfield
1608 Joan Pechie of East Hanningfield
1582 Joan Pechey of St. Osyth
1626 Helen Pedder of Halstead
1602 Elizabeth Pegge of Braintree
1610 Anne Pennyfather of Little Totham
1589 Henry Perrye of Great Sampford
1576 'Mother' Persorne of Navestock
1576 Ethelreda Pilgrim of Colchester
1587 Elizabeth Pillgram of Hatfield Peverel
1610 Alice Pitches of Stisted
1592 Joan Playle of Great Waltham
1576 John Plummer of Great Totham
1580 Humfrey Poles of Maldon
1602 Audrey Pond of Old Saling
1602 Barbara Pond of Stebbing
1576 Margaret Poole of Boreham
1609 Alice Potchys of Stisted
1634 Anne Poulter of Harwich
1589 Joan Prentice of Sible Hedingham
1610 Anne Prentice of Bocking
1634 Jane Prentice of Harwich
1638 Jane Prentice of Harwich
1638 Susan Prentice of Harwich
1605 Margaret Prentize of Little Burstead
1567 Alice Prestmarye of Great Dunmow
1578 Joan Prestmary of Great Dunmow
1579 Joan Prestmary of Great Dunmow
1579 Richard Prestmary of Great Dunmow
1587 John Preston of Little Sampford
1587 Joan Preston of Little Sampford
1587 Frances Preston of Little Sampford
1589 Margaret Prior of West Mersea
1616 Blanche Prisley of Navestock
1616 Anne Prisley of Navestock
1616 Katherine Prisley of Navestock
1572 Katherine Pullen of Tollesbury
1601 Magdalen Purcas of Panfield
1580 Rose Pye of Canewdon
1576 Joan Pynder of Barking

1567 'Goodwife' Ram of Cressing
1592 Margaret Rand of Colchester
1564 William Rande of Great Totham
1580 'One' Randell
1596 'Goodwife' Rawe of Ashdon
1598 Anne Rawe of Ashdon
1598 Mary Rawe of Ashdon
1612 Agnes Rawlins of Hockley
1574 Alice Reade of Lawford
1582 Catherine Reve of Colchester
1585 Katherine Reve of Colchester
1645 Mary Rhodes of Lawford
1643 Abraham Rich of Stisted
1643 James Richardson of Stisted
1566 Mr. Richmond of Creeksea
1603 Joan Roath of Great Bentley
1610 Anne Roberts of Little Thurrock
1582 Joan Robinson of Walton
1579 Margaret Rogers of Stratford Langthorne
1581 Margaret Rogers of Stratford Langthorne
1591 Margaret Rooman of Bocking
1598 Joan Roothe of Great Bentley
1631 Edmund Rowlande of Stifford
1645 Joan Rowle of Leigh
1598 William Ruffle of Lawford

1582 Margery Sammon of St. Osyth
1591 'Goodwife' Sare of Barking
1574 Margaret Saunders of Rainham
1576 Margaret Saunder of Rainham
1593 Margaret Saunder of Rainham
1593 Margaret Saunder of Sible Hedingham
1591 'Mother' Saunder of Bradwell
1576 'Widow' Sawell of Stock
1576 Agnes Sawen of Stock
1577 Agnes Sawen of Stock
1600 Thomas Saye of Buttsbury
1634 Faythe Saye of High Laver
1616 John Scates of Billericay
1592 Anne Scott of Great Dunmow
1634 Jane Seabrooke
1608 'Goodwife' Seley of East Hanningfield
1633 Parnel Sharpe of Aythorpe Roding
1585 John Shounke of Romford
1599 Elizabeth Shymell of Colchester
1662 Anne Silvester of Orsett
1610 John Skafe of Great Burstead
1566 Margery Skelton of Little Wakering
1572 Margery Skelton of Little Wakering
1572 William Skelton of Little Wakering
1605 Nicholas Slater of Roydon
1589 'Goodwife' Slaughter of Horndon
1574 Katherine Slowman of Horndon
1643 Lambert Smith of Stisted
1574 Thomas Smith of Earls Colne
1587 Thomas Smith of Earls Colne
1596 Agnes Smithe of Stebbing
1579 Ellen Smyth of Maldon
1631 Parnell Smyth
1560 John Smythe (also known as Samond/Samon/Salmon) of Danbury
1561 John Smythe (also known as Samond/Samon/Salmon) of Danbury
1572 John Smythe (also known as Samond/Samon/Salmon) of Danbury
1572 Joan Smyth (wife of John) of Danbury
1582 Michael Smythe of Ramsey
1582 Joyce Smythe of Ramsey
1583 Anne Smythe of Stebbing
1587 John Smythe of Danbury
1588 Agnes Smythe of Sible Hedingham
1590 Margaret Snell of Thaxted
1622 Alice Soles of Leigh
1596 Faith Somer of Wigborough
1634 'Goodwife' Somes of High Roding
1634 'One' Somes of High Roding
1577 Margery Sowman of Bradwell
1577 Doctor Spacie
1580 Ralph Spacey of Southminster
1633 Elizabeth Spacey of High Roding
1634 Rebecca Spacey of High Roding
1576 Margery Spencer of Halstead
1618 Susan Spilman of Danbury
1578 Margery Stanton of Wimbish
1579 Margery Stanton of Wimbish
1645 'Widow' Stawsby of Colchester
1572 Agnes Steadman of Halstead
1649 Ruth Stephens
1645 Mary Sterling of Langham
1566 'Widow' Stokes of Danbury
1610 Winifred Stowers of Halstead
1574 Joan Stubbinge of Ridgewell
1568 Alice Swallow of Little Baddow
1569 Alice Swallow of Little Baddow
1570 Alice Swallow of Little Baddow
1582 Anne Swallowe of St. Osyth
1580 John Symonde of Shenfield
1657 Mary Symons of Great Totham

1615 Grace Tabour of Stow Maries
1601 David Tarver of Little Oakley
1579 Agnes Taster of Weeley
1634 Emma taylor
1573 Elizabeth Taylor of Thaxted
1574 Elizabeth Taylor of Thaxted
1602 George Taylor of Thaxted
1584 Joan Thatcher of Lawford
1645 Anne Therston of Great Holland
1603 Joan Thorndon
1584 Joan Thorock of Burnham
1585 Agnes Thurrock of Burnham
1595 Alice Tibbould of Little Bromley
1588 'Widow' Tibboulde of Langham
1576 Joan Tomson of Great Totham
1576 Mary Tomson of Great Totham
1620 Alice Trittle of Rettendon
1595 John Trower of Ingrave
1595 Grace Trower of Ingrave
1575 Joan Turner of Romford
1581 Joan Turner of Stisted
1582 Joan Turner of St. Osyth
1578 Cecily Turner of Roydon
1585 Lettice Tybbold of Maplestead

1589 'Goodwife' Upney of Dagenham
1589 Joan Uptney of Dagenham
1589 Francisca Uptney of Dagenham
1565 Anne Vale of White Roding
1601 Clemence Vale of Feering
1602 Thomas Veare of Horndon
1570 Anne Vicars of Navestock
1600 Stephen Vincent of Hockley

1642 Anne Wace
1590 John Wade of Coggeshall
1590 'Goodwife' Wade of Coggeshall
1609 Mary Wade of Pattiswick
1643 Elizabeth Waite of Stisted
1620 Gilbert Wakering of Halstead
1619 William Walford of Cold Norton
1566 Robert Wallys of Hatfield Peverel
1573 Robert Wallys of Chishall
1592 Jane Wallys of Stebbing
1599 Thomas Ward of Purleigh
1589 John Warman of Great Bentley
1580 Mr. Warner
1659 Mary Warner of Finchingfield
1659 Alice Warner of Finchingfield
1597 Alice Warren of Brentwood
1566 Joan Waterhouse of Hatfield Peverel
1566 Agnes Waterhowse of Hatfield Peveral
1645 Dorothy Waters of Great Clacton
1599 John Watson of South Benfleet
1599 'Goodwife' Watson of South Benfleet
1587 Thomas Wayland of Witham
1645 'Goodwife' Wayt of Lawford
1651 Joan Wayte of Barnston
1605 Katherine Weaver of Blackmore
1660 Bridget Weaver of Harwich
1642 Mary Webb of Hatfield Broad Oak
1664 John Webb of Woodham Mortimer
1573 Helen Wedon of Colchester
1650 Mary Welby of Newport
1586 Agnes Welles of High Ongar
1578 Margaret Welles of Borley
1602 Thomas Welles of Birdbrook
1602 'Goodwife' Welles of Birdbrook
1645 Susanna Went of Langham
1568 John Wentworth of Little Horkesley
1626 Anne West of Shalford
1641 Anne West of Lawford
1645 Anne West of Lawford
1645 Rebecca West of Lawford
1589 Elizabeth Whale of Sible Hedingham
1566 'Mother' Wheatley of Springfield
1653 Thomas White of Great Braxted
1621 'Goodwife' White of West Ham
1650 Elizabeth Whitelocke of Great Chesterford
1589 Agnes Whitland of Dagenham
1590 Agnes Whitland of Dagenham
1591 Agnes Whitland of Dagenham
1600 Isabella Whyte of Purleigh
1609 Cecily Wigborough of Harwich
1609 Peter Wigborough of Harwich
1633 Jane Wiggins
1634 Jane Wiggins of Harwich
1589 'Goodwife' Wilcockes of Cressing
1645 Mary Wiles of Great Clacton
1602 Agnes Wilkine of North Weald
1634 Elizabeth Wilkins
1603 Margery Wilson of Black Notley
1626 Anne Wilson
1591 Margaret Wiseman of Bradwell
1592 Margaret Wiseman of Maldon
1638 Elinor Witherall
1578 Thomasina Wood of Fingringhoe
1670 John Wood of Bradfield
1595 Elizabeth Woodborne of Clavering
1575 Juliana Woodward of Brentwood
1607 Mary Woodward of Ramsey
1659 Anne Woolward of Chelmsford
1607 Blanche Worman of Moulsham
1633 Rebecca Write of Aythorpe Roding
1589 Margaret Wright of Havering
1590 Robert Wright of Fordham
1590 'Goodwife' Wright of Fordham
1566 Lora Wynchester of Hatfield Peverel
1653 Elizabeth Wyndell of West Tilbury
1602 Anne Wyrght of Hatfield Broad Oak